Breast

Breast Augmentation

Are Breast Implants permanent?
Breast implants are not considered lifetime devices. You will likely undergo implant removal with or without replacement over the course of your life. When deciding to undergo augmentation, be aware that breast implantation is likely to not be a one-time surgery. You are likely to need additional surgery and doctor visits over the course of your life. Many of the changes to your breast following implantation are irreversible (cannot be undone). Problems such as deflation, capsular contracture, infection, and shifting can require removal of the implants. If you later choose to have your implant(s) removed and/or replaced, you may experience unacceptable dimpling, puckering, wrinkling, or other cosmetic changes of the breast.
Do implants influence the occurrence of Breast cancer?
There is no proven link between breast implants and Breast cancer.
Can I have a Mammogram if I have a Breast Implant?
Women with breast implants undergo mammography and other imaging techniques just as do women without implants. You may wish to undergo a preoperative mammogram and another one 6 months to 1 year after implantation to establish a baseline. Breast implants may complicate the interpretation of mammographic images by obscuring underlying breast tissue and/or by compressing overlying tissue. Accredited mammography centers and use of displacement techniques are needed to adequately visualize breast tissue in the implanted breast. Women with breast implants must inform mammography technologists about the presence of their implants so that the technologist can use special techniques to minimize the possibility of rupture and to get the best possible views of the breast tissue. Deposits of calcium can be seen on mammograms and can be mistaken for possible cancer, resulting in additional surgery to biopsy and/or removal of the implant to distinguish them from cancer.
I'm over 50 years old. Am I too old to get Breast Implants?
General good health is important, not age.
Will the feeling in my Breast or Nipple Change?
Feeling in the nipple and breast can increase or decrease after implant surgery. The range of changes varies from intense sensitivity to no feeling in the nipple or breast following surgery. Changes in feeling can be temporary or permanent and may affect sexual response.
When can I exercise or go to the gym after Breast Augmentation surgery?
Dr. Conkright always encourages his patients to be active following the surgery. Recovery periods vary from woman to woman. Generally the first few days are the most uncomfortable. The average time to return to full activities is generally less than 3 weeks. Don't over-do activity, especially of the upper body, too early. Be sure you check with Dr. Conkright before returning to your workouts. Going into a Jacuzzi or bath after a month is usually OK. During the early time, one to two weeks following surgery, you don't want to soak the incision.
Can I go to a tanning salon or sunbathe if I have Breast Implants?
Tanning at salons or sun bathing will not hurt the implant but may make the scars worse. You should avoid getting sun or tanning rays on the incisions for at least one year after surgery as tanning rays will turn the incisions dark permanently.
When can I wear an under wire bra again?
Dr. Conkright asks that women wait 1 month before wearing under wire bras after implant surgery. Your body will be forming scar tissue around the implant for 3 months. During this time the pressure of the wires could cause the scar tissue to form in such a way that an indentation from the wires could become permanent.
Can I Breast-Feed with Breast Implants?
Breast Augmentation does not dictate whether you can or can not breast-feed.  But, pregnancy and breast-feeding influence the appearance of augmented breasts.
What is Capsular Contracture?
The scar tissue or capsule that normally forms around the implant may tighten and squeeze the implant and is called capsular contracture. Capsular contracture is more common following infection, hematoma, and seroma. It is also more common with sub-glandular placement. Symptoms range from firmness and mild discomfort, to pain, distortion, palpability of the implant, and/or displacement of the implant. Additional surgery is needed in cases where pain and/or firmness is severe. This surgery ranges from removal of the implant capsule tissue to removal and possibly replacement of the implant itself. Capsular contracture may happen again after these additional surgeries.

Mastopexy (Breast Lift)

Is there much pain associated with Mastopexy?
Normally, there is not a severe sense of pain, although, discomfort and soreness is what is most often described by patients. Your prescribed pain medications should alleviate the pain associated with Mastopexy. However, if you feel as if your pain is severe do not hesitate to call Dr. Conkright’s office to make him aware of your discomfort.
Where the scars are located involving Mastopexy?
The anchor shaped scar is the typical incision line for a full Mastopexy/Breast Lift. The scars are generally very well tolerated by patients as the scars are far less unsightly than the sagging breast. Over the course of 12 to -24 months the scars fade dramatically and in many individuals are not very noticeable. In some individuals the scars will always be somewhat visible, generally seen as a lighter area on the breast. All patients undergoing Mastopexy should be certain that they understand the incisions and resulting scars.
How long does a Mastopexy last?
Any surgery cannot be considered permanent as far as aging, gravity, and personal life experiences go. Although we can attempt to slow the process of aging and sagging by maintenance and healthy eating, a woman's breast tissue, in 95% of cases, will stay eventually regardless of having a Mastopexy/Breast Lift or not. It may be years from now, but you may need an additional Mastopexy depending on your habits of bra wearing and weight gain/loss.